2016 Scholarship Award Recipients

The Rock Island-Milan Education Foundation awarded over $70,000 worth of scholarships at the Academic Achievement Awards and Scholarship Night at Rock Island High School on Wednesday, May 19, 2016.

With the $6,000 in scholarships the Education Foundation awarded in January, a record $76,600 in scholarships was awarded this year to Rock Island High School Students!

  • Charles O. Austin, Jr. Leadership Scholarship Corinne McDowell ($1,000)
  • Carole S. Barkan Scholarship Deniza Ndikumana ($500)
  • Boeye Family Scholarship Ro Sung Tha ($1,000)
  • Class of 1961 Scholarship Travarai Angel ($500); Austin Braud ($500); Alyssa Butler ($500); Austin DeSmet ($500); Dominique Holland ($500); Ndikumwenimana Isabella ($500); Json Rangel ($500); Haley Sigel ($500); Sae Tun ($500); Nicole Tyulpa ($500)
  • Class of 1965 Scholarship Chandler Steele ($500)
  • Stanley H. Coin Business Scholarship Jacob Benson ($1,000)
  • Donald E. Devinney Business and Business Education Scholarship George Jakob Beierlein ($1,000; 4 years)
  • Ben D. and Nancy K. Brown Farrar Scholarship Kelsey Jackson ($2,000)
  • Doug Franz Memorial Scholarship Jason Griego ($1,500)
  • Rick Gilliland Scholarship Heaven Cunningham ($500)
  • Hass Family Scholarship Asia McMeans ($1,000)
  • Amy Helpenstell Liberal Arts Scholarship Stephanie Marceleno ($1,000)
  • Derek James Jackson Art Schlolarship Kaylee Chiavario ($500)
  • Jumer’s Hotel & Casino Scholarship Elizabeth Moore ($3,000); Samantha Johnson ($2,000); John Ponsetto ($1,000)
  • Judith A. Katz Fine Arts Scholarship Iris Johnson ($4,000)
  • Donavin J. Keim Scholarship Casey Hupton ($1,000 Football); Zach Gray ($1,000 Wrestling)
  • R. Decker Magee Memorial Scholarship Jeremy Smock ($500)
  • Marler Clark Science Scholarship Mackenzie Stone ($2,000)
  • Herb Niemann Scholarship Meredith Sanders ($1,000)
  • Charles White / Richard Klatt Purple Tuna Creativity Scholarship Iris Johson ($500)
  • Darrell and Mary Ann Reynolds Scholarship Melissa Hagerty ($1,000); Chris Lerch ($1,000)
  • Jayovontae “Jaree” Roberts Scholarship Sabrina Alt ($500 Arts) Evan Wignall ($500 Education)
  • RIMEF Scholarship (Vocational School) Hope Hughes ($1,000)
  • RIMEF Scholarship ( 2 Year College/Jr. College) Thi Dang ($1,000)
  • RIMEF Scholarship (4 Year College) Jake Aunan ($1,000)
  • Chet Schultz Scholarship Sam Kennedy ($1,000)
  • Terry Stephens Memorial Scholarship Andres Bennet-Terronez ($1,000)
  • Elizabeth Kennel Williams Scholarship Tathaynaw Laweh ($1,000)
  • Women’s Computer Science, Math & IT Scholarship Samantha Hanson ($500)
  • DW Young Memorial Scholarship Adam Cady ($4,000)

Academic Achievement Award Scholarships were given in the following departmental areas:

  • Business Department Stephanie Marceleno (1st – $1,200); Kwizera Sela (2nd – $1,000)
  • English Department Kate Brune (1st – $1,200); Sam Kennedy ($1,000)
  • Fine Arts Department Iris Johnson (1st – $1,200); Chris Lerch (2nd – $1,000)
  • Math Department Elizabeth Moore (1st – $1,200); Jake Aunan (2nd – $1,000)
  • Science Department Maggie Flowers (1st – $1,200); Maria Martinez-Hernandez ($1,000)
  • Social Studies Department Adam Cady ($1,200); Samantha Johnson ($1,000)
  • Vocational/Career Education Department Jeremy Smock ($1,200); Aldair Matias-Garcia ($1,000)
  • World Languages Evan Wignall ($1,200); Meredith Sanders ($1,000)

Academic Excellence Scholarships in the amount of $1,000 were awarded to the following students:

  • Mathew Benson
  • Betty Hall
  • Cade Kosche
  • Katelyn McCullough