Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Students Recognized for Academic Achievements

May 19, 2010 by  
Filed under Awards

The Rock Island-Milan Education Foundation recognized Rock Island High School Students at the 30th Annual Academic Achievement Awards & Scholarship Night at Rock Island High School on Wednesday, May 12. The top ten students of each class were recognized with certificates, and monetary scholarships were awarded to seniors in the academic areas of Mathematics, Business, English, Fine Arts, Foreign Language, Science, Social Studies and Vo-Tech.

Freshman Top Achievers:
Stephanie Avena, Trae Babers, Kelly Bishop, Kaylyn Buckrop, Zachary Chapman, Aaron Deneckere, Charles Eagle, Anna Eirinberg, Ashton Faramelli, Cesar Garcia, Jessica Gilmore, Sydney Hinton, Kayla Jackson, Thomas Knuckey, Benjamin McKay, Sydnie McNeal, Ellen Miers, Hannah Morrissey, Mason Moss, Margaret Pappas, Connor Shuck, Jordan Turnbull, Erik Whitcomb, Lizandra Gomez-Ramirez.

Sophomore Top 10:
Morgan Brown, Abigail Calder, Simone Collins, Jalea Jackson, Jillian Jespersen, Benjamin Payne, Devin Radloff, Katherine Rednour, Taylor Stone, Quinton Wilson.

Junior Top 10:
Brian Bocskovits, Sarah Diamond, Kirsten Dillender, Judah Kennedy, Linnea Lardner, Chasson Randle, Alissa Smith-Sharp, Rosalie Starenko, BriAnna Watson, Brooke Williams.

Senior Top 10:
Derrick Anderson, Allison Brown, Francesca Byczynski, Kevin Johnson, Kelsey Kernan, Deborah Newcomb, Kayla Pearson, Owen Pomije, Derek Ross, Kailee Steger.

Department Awards:
Mathematics: Allison Brown (First Place); Grant Snyder (Second Place)
Business: Kristina Cox (First Place); Ashley Cogley (Second Place)
English: Deborah Newcomb (First Place); Kevin Johnson (Second Place)
Fine Arts: Derek Ross (First Place); Molly Metscaviz (Second Place)
Foreign Language: Caitriona McGrath Nagle (First Place); T’Keyah Loggins (Second Place)
Science: Owen Pomije (First Place); Kayla Pearson (Second Place)
Social Studies: Christopher Hildreth (First Place); Lexi Holtzer (Second Place)
Vo-Tech: Aaron DeFauw (First Place); Enio Blanco (Second Place)

Back row: Aaron DeFauw, Christopher Hildreth, Owen Pomije, Molly Metscaviz, Ashley Cogley, Kevin Johnson, Grant Snyder
Front row L to R: Enio Blanco, Lexi Holtzer, Kayla Pearson, Derek Ross, Caitriona McGrath Nagle, Kristina Cox, Deborah Newcomb, Allison Brown.
Not pictured: T’Keyah Loggins

Comments are closed.